Archive for September, 2018
[…] WHEREAS, while neither the Governor nor the Commissioner can unilaterally prevent a black bear hunt, the Commissioner has clear authority to direct and coordinate the use of all public lands under DEP’s jurisdiction, including instituting a ban on hunting on said lands

While the Gov. and DEP may not have the authority to “alter or cancel” the bear hunt, the statements are highly misleading.

In contrast to the Gov.’s claims, the DEP Commissioner clearly has the authority to block the hunt via the Commissioner’s powers pursuant to  N.J.S.A. 13:1B-28 which provides: (my emphasis):

In addition to its powers and duties otherwise hereinafter provided, the Fish and Game Council shall, subject to the approval of the commissioner, formulate comprehensive policies for the protection and propagation of fish, birds, and game animals and for the propagation and distribution of food fish and for the keeping up of the supply thereof in the waters of the State.